Executive Committee Members

2014-15

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Michael Thompson, Department of Public Health
  • Vice President: Xinxin Li, PhD Business Finance
  • Vice President: Austin Jenkins, Undergraduate, Political Science, Sociology & Economics
  • Secretary: Elena Platonova, Public Health Sciences
  • Member at Large: Pamela Shue, Special Education & Child Development
  • Member at Large: Debarati Dutta, First Year Writing Program – Liberal Arts & Science
  • Chapter coordinator: Dr. Christina Sanchez, International Programs 

2013-14

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Michael Thompson, Department of Public Health
  • Vice President: Xinxin Li, PhD Business Finance
  • Vice President: Austin Jenkins, Undergraduate, Political Science, Sociology & Economics
  • Secretary: Tamara Johnson, Office of Academic Affairs
  • Member at Large: Dean Kruckeberg, Communication Studies
  • Member at Large: Ahmed El-Ghannam,  Mechanical Engineering & Engineering Science
  • Past President:  Harish Cherukuri,   Mechanical Engineering & Engineering Science

2012-13

Executive Committee Members

  • President: Harish Cherikuri, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Science
  • Vice President: Christina Hoffman, BA International Studies
  • Vice President: Kunwar Singh, Ph. D. Geography and Earth Sciences
  • Secratary: Tamara Johnson, Office of Academic Affairs
  • Member at Large: Dean Kruckeberg, Dept of Communication Studies
  • Member at Large: Michael Thompson, Department of Public Health
  • Past President:  Diana Rowan, Department of Social Work

2011-12

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Diana Rowan, Department of Social Work
  • Vice President: *Kunwar Singh, Ph.D. Geography major
  • Vice President: *Madeline Clark, Undergrad Art History major
  • Secretary: Maureen White, Office of International Programs
  • Member at Large: Harish Cherukuri, Dept of Mechanical Engineering
  • Member at Large: Michael Thompson, Department of Public Health (1st term)
  • Past President:  Sybil Huskey

2010-11

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Diana Rowan, Department of Social Work
  • Vice President: Lalit Mandal, Electrical & Computer Engineering major (PhD)
  • Vice President: Jessica McDowell, Art History major (Undergraduate
  • Secretary: Rebecca Vincent, Office of International Programs
  • Member at Large: Clarrice Rapisarda, Department of Counseling
  • Member at Large: Harish Cherukuri, Department of Mechanical Engineering&Engineering
     

2009-10

Executive Committee Members

  • President: Sybil Huskey, Department of Dance  
  • Vice President:  Lalit Mandal, Electrical Engineering major (Ph.D.) 
  • Vice President:  Jessica McDowell, Art major (undergraduate 
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Tanure Ojaide, Africana Studies
  • Member at Large: Diana Rowan, Department of Social Work 
  • Member at Large: Clarrice Rapisarda, Department of Counseling 
  • Chapter Coordinator: Marian Beane, Office of International Programs

2008-09

Executive Committee Members

  • President: Eddy Souffrant, Department of Philosophy (2nd year)
  • Vice President:  Sandi Lane, Health Services Research major (graduate, 1st year)
  • Vice President:  Elijah Onsomu, Health Services major (graduate, 1st year)
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Daniel Rabinovich, Department of Chemistry (2nd year)
  • Member at Large: Sybil Huskey, Department of Dance (3rd year)
  • Member at Large: Inna Sokolova, Department of Biology (2nd year)


2007-09

Executive Committee Members

  • President: Eddy Souffrant, Department of Philosophy
  • Vice President:  Audrey Geste, Curriculum & Instruction major
  • Vice President:   Willson Kwok, Biology major (graduate)
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Daniel Rabinovich, Department of Chemistry
  • Member at Large: Sybil Huskey (Department of Dance & Theatre) 2nd year
  • Member at Large: Inna Sokolova (Department of Biology)

2006-07

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Mehdi Miri (Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering)
  • Vice President:  Theresa Isibor (Education)
  • Vice President:  Kathleen Moore (Communications)
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Denise Medeiros (Office of International Programs)
  • Member at Large: Sybil Huskey (Department of Dance & Theatre)
  • Member at Large: Eddy Souffrant (Department of Philosophy)

2005-06

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Jeffrey Meyer (Department of Religious Studies)
  • Vice President:  1. Lawrence Teo (Information Technology)
  • Vice President:  2. Theresa Isibor (Education)
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Denise Medeiros (Office of International Programs)
  • Member at Large: Mehdi Miri (Dept. of Electrical & Computer Eng)     
  • Member at Large: Eddy Souffrant (Department of Philosophy)

2004-05

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Beth Whitaker (Department of Political Science)
  • Vice President:  1. Bao-Tran Le (Chem-biochem)
  • Vice President:  2. Lawrence Teo (Information Technology)
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Heather A. Smith (Department of Geography & Earth Science)
  • Member at Large: Gwendolyn Foss (Department of family & Community Nursing)
  • Member at Large: Alan Rauch (Department of English)

2003-04

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Russ Bailey (Atkins Library)
  • Vice President:  Bao-Tran Le (Chem-biochem)
  • Vice President:  Jessica Toth (Anthropology)
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Carlos Coria (Department of Language & Culture Studies)
  • Member at Large: Heather A. Smith (Department of Geography & Earth Science)
  • Member at Large: Beth Whitaker (Department of Political Science)

2002-03

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Christiane Bongartz (Department of English)
  • Vice President:  Myriam Bikah (Electrical Engineering)
  • Vice President:  Jason Brown (Art & French)
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Steve Sabol (Department of History)
  • Member at Large: Carlos Coria (Department of Language & Culture Studies)
  • Member at Large: Donald (Russ) Bailey (Atkins Library)

2001-02

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Mark Dorfman (Finance/ Business Law)
  • Vice President:  Fibiola Soto (M.B.A. major)
  • Vice President:  Michelle Hargrove (Business)
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Christiane Bongartz (Department of English)
  • Member at Large: Steve Sabol (Department of History)
  • Member at Large: Robert Reimer (Department of Language&Culture Studies)

2000-01

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Tjip Walker (Political Science)
  • Vice President:  1. Deana Howard (French)
  • Vice President:  2.Mina Hase (International Business)
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Mark Dorfman (Finance/ Business Law)
  • Past President:  Mark Clemens (Biology)
  • Member at Large: Christiane Bongartz (Department of English)
  • Member at Large: Steve Sabol (History)

1999-00

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Mark Clemens (Biology)
  • Vice President:  Mina Hase (International Business)
  • Vice President:  David Greene (International Business)
  • Secretary:  Stuart (Tjip) Walker (Political Science)
  • Treasurer:  Mark Dorfman (Finance/ Business Law)                                           

1998-99

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Carolyn Thompson (Political Science)
  • Vice President:  Yoke-Mei Tan (Accounting)
  • Vice President:  Crystal Jackson (Earth Science)
  • Secretary:  Mark Clemens (Biology)
  • Treasurer:  Stuart (Tjip) Walker (Political Science)

1997-98

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Ignatius (Nace) Toner (Psychology)
  • Vice President:  1. Paulin Hounnou (Computer Science)
  • Vice President:  2. April Morris (English major)
  • Secretary:  Jack Sommer (Political Science)
  • Treasurer:  Jeanie Welch (Library & Information Services)

1996-97

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Bill Brandon (Public Policy
  • Vice President:  Nathaniel Sebolai (Computer Science
  • Vice President:  Cyndie Turner (Anthropology)
  • Secretary:  Mark Clemens (Biology)
  • Treasurer:  Stuart (Tjip) Walker (Political Science)

1995-96

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Michael Doyle (Foreign Languages
  • Vice President:  Anahid Abifaker (Mathematics)
  • Vice President:  James Alsop III (Architecture)
  • Secretary:  William Brandon (Political Science)
  • Treasurer:  Lisa Padalino (Housing & Residence Life) 

1994-95

  • Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Mary Frances McDermott-Castro (Language & Culture Studies)
  • Vice President: Wissam Harake (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Vice President: Melanie Wagner (Political Science)
  • Secretary/Treasurer:  Taffy Davies (Geography)

1993-94

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Edward Lee (Department of History) Resigned
  • President:  Mary Frances McDermott-Castro (Language & Culture Studies)
  • Vice President:  Wissam Harake (Mechnical Engineering major)
  • Vice President:  Taffy Davies (Geography)
  • Secretary:  Maria Yon (Department of Curriculum & Instruction)
  • Treasurer:  Richard Lejk (Department of Computer Science)

1992-93

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Mirsad Hadzikadic (Department of Computer Science)
  • Vice President:  Bertan Akin (Department of Business)
  • Vice President:  Michael Nester (Political Science & History)
  • Secretary:  Susan Gardner (Department of English)
  • Treasurer:  Edward Lee (Department of History)

1991-92

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Cynthia Combs (Political Science)
  • Vice President:  Emma (Patty) Ancira (History)
  • Vice President:  Lynda Herring (Political Science/Business)
  • Secretary:  Susan Gardner (Department of English)
  • Treasurer:  Mirsad Hadzikadic (Department of Computer Science)

1990-91

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Mokubung Nkomo (Human Services)
  • Vice President: James Werntz, Academic Affairs
  • Vice President: Emma (Patty) Ancira (History)
  • Secretary:  Cynthia Combs (Political Science)
  • Treasurer:  Phillip Johnson (Mathematics)

1989-90

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Billy Gay (Department of Philosophy)
  • Vice President: James Werntz, Academic Affairs
  • Vice President:. Yvonne Guignard (Department of Psychology)
  • Secretary:  Nace Toner (Department of Psychology)
  • Treasurer:  Pamela Gill (Foreign Language)

1988-89

Executive Committee Members

  • President:  Martha Miller (Language & Culture Studies)
  • Vice President:  Mary K. Lee (Spanish)
  • Vice President:  Geetha Veerabhadrappa (Business Administration)
  • Secretary:  Nace Toner (Department of Psychology)
  • Treasurer:  Anita Hart (Language & Culture Studies)
  • Membership Co-chair:  James Frazier (Computer Science)